Privacy Policy - Argyle Executive Forum Events

Privacy Policy

Argyle Executive Forum, LLC and our affiliate brands including The Innovation Enterprise, CFO.com, and Proformative, (collectively “Argyle,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) provide this privacy policy to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, share, and otherwise process personal data that we receive through our digital properties, including data received from our web site www.argyleforum.com, data received from affiliate brand web sites, or data received from third party sources, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our web site and our products and services.

What Information Does Argyle Collect?

You provide us with information about yourself, your firm or company, and your practices when you visit the web site, register for certain services and events, download whitepapers, subscribe to our publications, or register for email newsletters and alerts. This information includes your name, company name, job title, phone number, mailing address, and email address. You may also provide additional comments on how you see Argyle servicing your needs and interests.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, Argyle may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

We may obtain additional personal and other information about you from third parties, and combine it with the information that we collect from you. These third parties may include publicly available sources such as LinkedIn.

The web site may utilize a standard technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our web site, and the web sites visited just before and just after our web site. Argyle may also use small pieces of code called “web beacons” or “clear gifs” to determine the same information.

A cookie is a very small text document, which includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a web site, that web site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other web sites.

As you login on our web site, the web site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users so your data is only available to you. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from logging in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our web site and which parts of the web site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our web site and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

How Does Argyle Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Argyle uses your personal data for the following purposes:

* Administering and expanding our business activities, including to improve the content of our web site, to notify web site visitors about updates, to recognize web site visitors, and for analytics purposes;
* Providing customer service by responding to your inquiries or contacting you as you request;
* Making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers as requested, including membership benefits and subscriptions to publications;
* Advertising and marketing our products and services, including through mail and telephonic methods;
* Processing applications;
* Protecting the security of our interests, including our premises, assets, and systems;
* Complying with the law; and/or
* As otherwise disclosed at the time personal data is collected.

We engage in general profiling based on the personal data that we have about you, and use automated decision-making and/or profiling to tailor the offers that you receive from us. However, this processing is unlikely to result in legal or other significant effects on you.

How Does Argyle Share Information?

We share your personal data with the following third parties:

* Affiliate organizations and participants in our alliances, partnerships or other business arrangements with third parties for the purpose of providing you information regarding products and services that we think will be of interest to you;
* Partners such as sponsors of the conferences, summits, dinners, virtual events, and any other Argyle events that you register to attend;
* Third-party vendors who process data on behalf of Argyle to facilitate our business, including, but not limited to, sending email and processing credit card payments, data appending and updating, data cleansing and processing, event registrations and event applications, market researchers, advertisers, audio visual service providers, printing service providers, lodging providers, training and information technology service providers; and third party data processors we use to create profiles, personas, and models;
* With partners and other third parties for use in connection with business activities;
* With other third parties for their direct marketing purposes;
* As part of a transfer, purchase or sale of assets or business offerings, including transfers made in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, bankruptcy proceedings, or any dissolution;
* Pursuant to a subpoena, court order, governmental inquiry, or other legal process or as otherwise required by law, or to protect our rights or the rights of third parties;
* With your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing.

We may share information that has been anonymized or aggregated without limitation.

Third-Party Links

The web site may provide links to third-party web sites or apps, including our social media pages. We do not control the privacy practices of those web sites or apps, and they are not covered by this privacy policy. You should review the privacy policy of other web sites or apps that you use to learn about their data practices.

International Visitors

This section applies to those that visit our web site from the European Economic Area or Switzerland.

Lawful Basis for Processing

On certain occasions, we process your personal data when it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, such as to provide services to you. We may also process your personal data to respond to your inquiries concerning our products and services.

On other occasions, we process your personal data where required by law. We may also process your personal data if necessary to protect your interests or the interests of a third party.

Additionally, we process your personal data when necessary to do so for our direct marketing purposes and this interest is not overridden by our data protection rights. Where we process your personal data for these purposes, our legitimate interest is to carry out our activities in furtherance of the well-being of all our employees and members and to provide our event attendees with information regarding products similar to those in which they’ve expressed interest or participated in the past.

If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we will ask you for consent to process your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise the right to withdraw consent, please contact us. See the “Contact” section below for contact information.

Transfers of Personal Data

Please be aware that the personal data we collect may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province, country, or other jurisdiction, where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your location. Argyle relies on Standard Contractual Clauses to legitimize these cross-border data transfers.

Your Rights

You have a right to the following:

* To request access to the personal data we hold about you;
* To request that we rectify or erase your personal data;
* To request that we restrict or block the processing of your personal data;
* Under certain circumstances, to receive personal data about you that we store and transmit to another without hindrance from us, including requesting that we provide your personal data directly to another, i.e., a right to data portability; and
* Where we previously obtained your consent, to withdraw consent to processing your personal data.

To exercise these rights, see the “Contact” section below. Please be aware that Argyle may be unable to afford these rights to you under certain circumstances, such as if we are legally prevented from doing so.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint against us. To do so, contact the supervisory authority in your country of residence.

Retention

We will process and store your personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of the storage, or as permitted by law. Argyle stores personal information for up to three (3) years from your last engagement with us. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or the initiation of a contract or for other lawful purposes.

Your Choices

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our web site, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. To update your contact information or change your communication preferences, including to stop email, telephonic, or mail communications from us, please send us an email request at privacy@argyleforum.com or contact us through the methods provided in the “Contact” section below.

Your California Privacy Rights

This California Residents Privacy Policy describes (1) Argyle Executive Forum, LLC’s (“Argyle” “we,” “us,” or “our”) practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information of California residents (“Consumers”), (2) the rights of Consumers under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and (3) how Consumers may contact Argyle to exercise those rights. This policy only applies to the personal information of Consumers protected by the CCPA (i.e., California residents).

Consumer Rights

This section describes certain rights of Consumers under the CCPA. For information on how Consumers may contact Argyle to exercise these rights, please see the section below entitled, “How to Submit a Request.”

Right to Know

A Consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses or sells. Specifically, a Consumer may request that a business that collects personal information about the Consumer disclose to the Consumer the following:

  1. The categories of personal information it has collected about that Consumer in the preceding 12 months.
  2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  4. The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
  5. The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that Consumer in the preceding 12 months.

A Consumer may request that a business that sells the Consumer’s personal information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to that Consumer:

  1. The categories of personal information that the business collected about the Consumer in the preceding 12 months. 
  2. The categories of personal information that the business sold about the Consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold in the preceding 12 months, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
  3. The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the Consumer for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months.

Right to Request Deletion

A Consumer has the right to request that a business delete any personal information about the Consumer which the business has collected from the Consumer. The CCPA provides certain exemptions from the right to deletion. If we determine that an exemption applies, we will inform you and tell you why we are not deleting the requested information. 

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

The CCPA provides a right to California residents to request to opt-out of the “sale” of Personal Information. If you are a California resident and would like to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, please submit your request by contacting Argyle at 646-839-0012 or by submitting a request online at https://www.argyleforum.com/contact. Please note that an opt-out choice expressed through our web form or telephone will not affect automated data sharing for targeted advertising and similar purposes that may occur when you visit our website, which sharing may constitute a “sale” of Personal Information under California law. In order to opt-out of these automated “sales” of Personal Information, you must express your choice by going to the company URL below and setting your preferences.

Twitter Analytics https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies 

Facebook Conversion https://www.facebook.com/policy.php 

Google Ads  http://www.google.com/settings/ads 

Google Ads remarketing http://www.google.com/settings/ads 

Linkedin insights  https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy 

PebblePost (feathr) https://www.pebblepost.com/privacy-policy 

Google Tag Manager  https://support.google.com/tagmanager/answer/9323295?hl=en 

Google Universal Analytics https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 

On24     https://www.on24.com/privacy-policy/   

ActOn   https://www.act-on.com/privacy-policy/ 

No Discrimination

A Consumer has the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the Consumer’s rights under the CCPA. 

How to Submit a Request

To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a verifiable Consumer request to us by contacting Argyle  at 646-839-0012 or by submitting a request online at https://www.argyleforum.com/contact   and providing the requested information. You may submit a request as frequently as you would like, but we are not required to respond to requests to provide personal information to you more than twice in any 12-month period. 

To submit a verifiable Consumer request, you will be asked to provide certain information to help us verify your identity. The information we ask you to provide to initiate a request may differ depending upon the type of request, the type, sensitivity and value of the personal information that is the subject of the request, and the risk of harm to you that may occur as a result of unauthorized access or deletion, among other factors. We may also require you to provide a written declaration that you are who you say you are. 

If we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request, we will not be able to comply with your request. We will inform you if we cannot verify your identity or authority. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable Consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. 

Notice of Collection – How we collect, use and share personal information of Consumers

Argyle has collected the following categories of personal information from Consumers in the last 12 months.

Category of Personal Information CollectedCollection SourcesBusiness Purpose for CollectionCategories of Third Parties with whom Personal Information is Shared
Personal Identifiers including, name, postal address, phone number, email address, or similar contact information.
■ Consumers that contact us directly.
■ Service providers

■ Administering and expanding our business services
■ Improving our website
■ Corresponding with users of the services and responding to inquires
■ Advertising and Marketing our products and services
■ Analytic purposes
■ Service providers
■ Partners
■ Vendors
■ Affiliates
Professional information, including business email, employment address, name of employer, and job title■ Consumers of our products and services
■ Service providers

■ Conduct and develop our business.
■ Correspond with Consumers.
■ Provide our products and services.
■ Send marketing communications.
■ Service providers
■ Partners
■ Vendors
■ Affiliates
Commercial/Service information, including events, downloads, whitepapers and publications of ours you subscribe to■ Consumers of our products and services
■ Service providers
■ Send marketing and communications
■ Improve our services
■ Analytic Purposes
■ Service
■ Providers
■ Partners
■ Vendors
■ Affiliates
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, Internet Protocol address, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a Consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement. ■ Consumers that visit our websites.
■ Service providers
■ Conduct and develop our business with Consumers and with others.
■ Improve and provide our website, and our products and services generally.
■ Customize our website to users’ needs.
■ Analytics and advertising
■ Service
■ providers
■ Affiliates
Inferences■ Users of our products and services
■ Service providers
■ Conduct and develop our business with Consumers and with others.
■ Improve and provide our website, and our products and services generally.
■ Customize our website to users’ needs.
■ Analytics purposes
■ Advertising purposes
■ Service
■ providers
■ Affiliates

Except for automated data sharing with our digital advertising vendors for targeted advertising and similar purposes that may occur when you visit our website, which sharing may constitute a “sale” of Personal Information under California law, Argyle has not sold Personal Information about Consumers in the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date of this Policy.

Argyle has disclosed Personal Information about Consumers for a business purpose in the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date of this Policy to service providers, partners, vendors and affiliates. In addition, we may share personal information with third parties in connection with potential or actual sale of our company or any of our assets, or those of any affiliated company, in which case personal information held by us about our users may be one of the transferred assets. We will also respond to requests for personal information where required by to do so by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on us. 

Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or concerns about Argyle’s privacy policy or practices, please contact Roger Jarman at 646-839-0012  or via email: Rjarman@argyleforum.com.
Last updated May 10, 2020

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our information practices, we will post those changes on www.argyleforum.com. Please visit this page periodically to learn of any updates.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this privacy policy, please contact us, in our role as data controller, at:

Argyle Executive Forum L.L.C.
50 Broad Street, 1st Floor
New York, NY 10004
privacy@argyleforum.com
(646) 839-0012

For visitors from the European Economic Area or Switzerland, please contact:

The Innovation Enterprise
WeWork Building, 131 Finsbury Pavement, 6th floor, Suite 110
London, EC2A 1NT
privacy@argyleforum.com
020 3868 0545